CSBE-SCGAB

Student Awards

The CsBE/SCGAB recognizes student academic excellence and competition. More information about Student Awards are available here: http://www.csbe-scgab.ca/members/students/awards-competitions-and-scholarships.

The University of Guelph

CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION  Undergraduate Scholarship - Isaac Thevathasan

Undergraduate Thesis Award - John Buozis for his thesis entitled 'Strep D-Tec: A Non-Invasive Streotococcus Diagnostic Tool' (Advisor: Dr. G. Hayward).

Undergraduate Design Project Award - Robert Hunter, Parker Bondi, Amelia French, Amit Tah for their project entitled “Non-Invasive Monitoring of Glucose in Blood" (Advisor: Dr. S. Neethirajan)

Graduate Thesis Award (MSc) - Nawfal Adam Mungroofor a thesis entitled "SERS based Point-of-care Biosensing System for Food-borne Pathogen Detection"  (Advisor: Dr. S. Neethirajan).

 

University of Saskatchewan - Chemical and Biological Engineering

Graduate Thesis Award (MSc) - Samuel Emard-Ferre for a thesis entitled " Optimization of the Cleaning System of Grape Harvesters Using the Discrete Element Method"  (Advisor: V. Meda and M. Roberge)

 

McGill University - Department of Bioresource Engineering

Undergraduate Paper Competition -  Patricia Gaudet, Lara Hendry, Thanh Jutras for a paper entitled “Growing System for the Food Security in Northern Canada (SINC) Unit (Advisors: M. Lefsrud and G. Clark).

Undergraduate Design Project Award - Brett Bennett, Meaghan Dustin, Yasmeen Hitti, Stephen McGuire for a project entitled “Reducing Driver Fatigue During Forage Harvesting” (Advisors: V. Adamowski and G. Clark).

Graduate Thesis Award (PhD) - Kiruba Krishnaswamy for a thesis entitled “Green Nano-technology Approach for Synthesis and Encapsulation of Gold Nano-particles from Agricultural Waste” (Advisor: V. Orsat).

Graduate Thesis Award (MSc) -  Sai Kranthi Kumar Vanga for  a project entitled “Thermal and Electric Field Effects on Peanut Protein Using Molecular Modelling and In-Vitro Digestibility” (Advisor: V. Raghavan)

CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship -  Nardine Youssef Kamal Hanna

ASABE  ¼ Scale Tractor Student Design Competition - Bao Chau Bui, Connor Miller, Francis St-Aubin, Leo Mcguire, Marc Massicotte, Mark Cool, Rachelle Prud’homme, Youssef Nabieh, Pierce Dias Carlson, Françoys – Xavier Stephenson, Brett Benett, Antoine Pouliot, Trevor Stanhope, Steven McGuire, Maxime Leclerc (Leader)

 

The University of British Columbia - Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering

Graduate Thesis Award (MSc) - Hamid K Hamedani for a thesis entitled “Logistics modeling of biomass supply chain in Ontario” (Advisors: Drs. S. Sokhansanj and A. Lau).

Graduate Thesis Award (PhD) - Ladan Naimi for a thesis entitled “A study of cellulosic biomass size reduction” (Advisors: Drs. S. Sokhansanj, X. Bi and J. Lim).

 

Dalhousie University - Department of Mechanical Engineering

Graduate Thesis Award (MSc) - Muhammad W Jameel for a thesis entitled "Effect of crop characteristics and machine parameters on berry losses during wild blueberry harvesting" (Advisor: Dr. Q. Zaman).

Graduate Thesis Award (PhD) - Travis J Esau for a thesis entitled "Smart sprayer for spot-application of agrochemical in wild blueberry fields" (Advisor: Dr. Q. Zaman).

 

University of Prince Edward Island - School of Sustainable Design Engineering

Undergraduate Design Project Award - Luke Bennett, Alexander Gamble and Art Ortenburger for a project entitled “The Development of an Electro-Mechanical Rock Removal System for a Potato Harvester”  (Advisors:  Dr. A. Hsiao and Mr. B. Smyth)

Undergraduate Design Project Award - Javon Mayhew, Andrew Simmons, Anthony Parker  for a project entitled “The Development of an Automated Lobster Meat Removal System”  Advisors (Dr. Amy Hsiao and Mr. Brian Smyth)

 

Université Laval - Department of Soils and Agri-Food Engineering

ASABE  ¼ Scale Tractor Student Design Competition - Équipe ULtrac : R. Soucy-Gauthier (Leader), L.-É. Lessard, F. Desaulniers, P.-O.  Michaud, N. Lefebvre, A. Houle, C. St-Pierre, S. Archambault, V. Chabot, V. Grégoire

CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship - Jérémie Bonneau

Graduate Thesis Award (MSc) - Noura Saïed for a thesis entitled " Amélioration de l’extraction des sucres de la biomasse du millet perlé sucré et du sorgho sucré pour une éventuelle production de bioéthanol / Improving the extraction of sugars from sweet pearl millet and sweet sorghum biomass for eventual production of bioethanol" (Advisor: Dr. M. Khelifi).

Graduate Thesis Award (PhD) - Vincent Pelletier for a thesis entitled " Développement d'une approche intégrée pour la gestion de l'eau en production de canneberges / Development of an integrated approach for water management in cranberry production" (Advisors: Drs. J. Gallichand and S. Pepin).

Undergraduate Design Project Award - Alexandre Houle, Raphaël Soucy-Gauthier, Cédric St-Pierre for their project entitled “Conception d’une transmission d’un mini tracteur / Design of a mini tractor transmission” (Advisor: Dr. M. Khelifi)

 

University of Alberta - Department of Mechanical Engineering

Graduate Thesis Award (MSc) - Ezinwa Agbor for a thesis entitled “ Biomass Co-firing with Coal and Natural Gas” (Advisor: A.Kumar)

Graduate Thesis Award (MSc) - S. M. Hassan Shahrukh  for a thesis entitled “Energy Return on Investment and Techno-economics of Pellet Production from Steam Pretreated Biomass” (Advisor: A. Kumar)

University of Manitoba - Department  of Biosystems Engineering

CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship - Kirsten Bunge

 

University of Manitoba - Department  of Biosystems Engineering

CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship - Taylor Kirouac

CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship - Alain Lagasse 

Graduate Thesis Award (MSc) - Haider Abbas for a thesis entitled “Impact of overhead irrigation on nitrogen dynamics and marketable yield of potato” (Advisor: R. Sri Ranjan)

Graduate Thesis Award (PhD) - Senthilkumar Thiruppathi for a thesis entitled “Detection of fungal infections of different durations in canola, wheat, and barley and different concentrations of Ochratoxin A contamination in wheat and barley using near-infrared (NIR) hyperspectral imaging” (Advisor: D. Jayas)

Undergraduate Design Project Award - Jamie Cheung, Cliff Dueck, Taylor Kirouac, Jennifer Pieniuta and Alex Strike for a project entitled “Analysis and redesign of the McCain dumping system” (Course Instructor:  K. Dick)

Undergraduate Thesis Award - Cliff Dueck for a thesis entitled “Impact resistance and calorific values of oat hull pellets with algae binding agent” (Advisor: S. Cenkowski)

 

Graduate Student Poster Presentation

The University of Guelph, 1st Prize, Michael Lissemorefor the poster entitled “A Handheld device for rapid detection of food adulterants using bulk acoustic wave biosensors'  

McGill University,  2nd Prize, Faezeh Eslamianfor the poster entitled “Application of dolomitic hydrated lime as an amendment to reduce phosphorus leaching loss in pike river watershed' 

The University of Guelph, 3rd Prize, Isaac Thevathasanfor the poster entitled “In vitro characterisation of Camelina Sativa Antitumor Peptides against colorectal adenocarcinoma Cells' 

 

Graduate Student Oral Presentation

Saint Mary's University, Halifax,  1st Prize, Emily Ann Walker for the presentation titled 'Native-Planted Green Roofs serve as habitat for wild bees'

Dalhousie University, Agricultural Campus, Truro, 2nd Prize, Jie Yang for the presentation titled 'A Study of feasibility evaluation of biodiesel production from Camelina Sativa grown in Nova Scotia'

University of Guelph, 3rd Prize,  Abdulmonem Murayyan for the presentation titled  “Anticancer Activity of Ontario Grown Onion Varieties - An In-Vitro Study' 

 

The University of Guelph

CSBE/SCGAB Undergraduate Design Project Award

Lee Preiss, Samuel Rawn, and Thomas Shoniker for a project entitled “Integrated Smart Brace and 2D Real-Time Motion Capture System for Clinical Rehabilitation Improvement (Advisor: Dr. John Runciman).
The University of Guelph

CSBE/SCGAB Graduate Thesis Award (MSc)

Eric Birkenhauer for a thesis entitled “A Multifactor Analysis of Polymicrobial Wound Pathogenic Biofilms Using Conventional Assays, Nanoscale Imaging, and a Microfluidic Platform” (Advisor: Dr. Suresh Neethirajan).

CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship

Jan Van Niekerk - Recognizes academic excellence among student members of the Society.  The Scholarship is awarded each year to the student member of the Society with the highest GPA in the preceding semester. 

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, The University of British Columbia

CSBE/SCGAB Graduate Thesis Award (PhD)

Fahimeh Yazdanpanah for a thesis entitled “Evolution and stratification of off-gasses in stored wood pellets” (Advisors: Shahab Sokhansanj, Anthony Lau, Jim Lim).

CSBE/SCGAB Graduate Thesis Award (MSc)

Jun Sian Lee for a thesis entitled “Calorific value of wood pellets” (Advisors: Shahab Sokhansanj, Anthony Lau).

Department of Bioresource Engineering - McGill University

CSBE/SCGAB Graduate Thesis Award (MSc)

 Ms. Audrey Yank for a thesis entitled “Low pressure densification of rice husk and direct combustion of biomass in improved cook stoves” (Advisors: Professors Michael Ngadi and Robert Kok).

CSBE/SCGAB Graduate Thesis Award (PhD)

 Dr. Winny Routray for a thesis entitled: “Effect of different extraction methods, environmental and post-harvest factors on yield of phenolic compounds from blueberry leaves” (Advisor: Professor Valérie Orsat)

CSBE/SCGAB Undergraduate Thesis Award

Antonio Camacho, Raquel Labranche, and Julie Quance  for their thesis entitled “Management of Water from a Coal Mine in Colombia” (Dr Grant Clark)

CSBE/SCGAB Undergraduate  Design Project Award

Blake Bissonnette, Ulysse Blau, Nathalie Buzaglo,  and Jinhao Dong for their design entitled “Green Retrofit of a Church Parking Lot in Verdun” (Advisor: Dr. Grant Clark).

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering - University of Saskatchewan

CSBE/SCGAB Undergraduate Design Project Award

Jason Cousins, Ryan Green and Luke Lowenberger for a project entitled “Design of a cherry pitter for small intermediate cherry producers” (Advisor: Lope Tabil)

CSBE/SCGAB Undergraduate Thesis Award

Brennan Crooymans, Joel Denis, Jonathan Schuba, and Joshua Cote for a thesis entitled “Point row control for air seeders” (Advisors: Joel Gervais and Ross Welford).

CSBE/SCGAB Graduate Thesis Award

Kingsley Iroba for a thesis entitled “Effect of Pretreatment on the Breakdown of Lignocellulosic Matrix in Biomass Feedstock” (Advisor: Lope Tabil)

CSBE/SCGAB Poster Presentation Award

Ramanpreet Kaur Grewal for a poster entitled: Investigations on biocomposites from oat hull and biodegradable polymers”

Department of Biosystems Engineering, University of Manitoba

CSBE/SCGAB Undergraduate Thesis Award

Samantha Symons for a thesis entitled “Phosphorus sorption capacity of potential sediment capping clay” (Advisor: N. Cicek).

CSBE/SCGAB Graduate Thesis Award (MSc)

Amy La for a thesis entitled “Effectiveness of negative air ionization in reducing airborne porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PPRSV) and aerosols” (Advisor: Q. Zhang)

CSBE/SCGAB Graduate Thesis Award (PhD)

Valery Agbor for a thesis entitled “Bioprocessing of lignocellulosics feedstock for biofuels and co-products via consolidated bioprocessing with the thermophilic bacterium, Clostridium thermocellum strain DSMZ 1237” (Advisors: D. Levin & N. Cicek)

CSBE/SCGAB Foundation Undergraduate Scholarship

Taylor Kirouac - Recognizes academic excellence among student members of the Society.  The Scholarship is awarded each year to the student member of the Society with the highest GPA in the preceding semester. 

Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Alberta

CSBE/SCGAB Graduate Thesis Award (PhD)

Mahdi Vaezi for a thesis entitled “Experimental and Techno-economic Studies of Pipeline Hydro-transport of Agricultural Residue Biomass to a Biorefinery” (Advisor: Amit Kumar).

Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnological Engineering – Université de Sherbrooke

CSBE/SCGAB Graduate Thesis Award (PhD)

Sébastien Fournel for a thesis entitled  ‘’Combustion à la ferme de cultures énergétiques : influence de leurs propriétés physico-chimiques sur les émissions atmosphériques, prédiction de la composition des gaz et cadre de qualité de la biomasse agricole’’  (Advisor : Michèle Heitz)  

Department of Soils and Agri-Food Engineering – Université Laval

CSBE/SCGAB Graduate Thesis Award (M.Sc.)

Alexandre Genois for a thesis entitled “Contribution au développement d'un procédé de conservation des haricots verts par la synergie de l'acétate de potassium électro-activé et d'un traitement thermique modéré / Contribution to the development of a preservation process of green pea by the synergistic effect of electro-activated potassium acetate and a moderate heat treatment” (Advisor: Dr. Mohammed Aider).

CSBE/SCGAB Undergraduate Design Project Award

Gabriel Collin, Hubert Soucy, and Alain Niyibizi for their design entitled “Système intégré d’acquisition de données d’une station de jaugeage/ Integrated data acquisition system of a gauging station” (Advisor: Dr. Robert Lagacé).

CSBE/SCGAB Foundation Undergraduate Scholarship

Vincent Grégoire - Recognizes academic excellence among student members of the Society.  The Scholarship is awarded each year to the student member of the Society with the highest GPA in the preceding semester.

ASABE ¼ Scale Tractor Student Design Competition

Design and construction of a four-wheel-drive tractor taking into consideration the rules specified by the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)

Équipe ULtrac : Raphaël Soucy-Gauthier(Leader), François Blais, Francis Desaulniers,  Pierre-Olivier Michaud , Nicholas Lefebvre, Alexandre Houle,  Cédric St-Pierre, Simon Archambault,  Alexandre Porlier , Jean-Gabriel Turgeon (Department of Soils and Agri-Food Engineering – Université Laval )

Department of Mechanical Engineering, Dalhousie University

CSBE/SCGAB Graduate Thesis Award (PhD)

Aitazaz A.Farooque for a thesis entitled “Performance Evaluation of a commercial Wild Blueberry Harvester using Precision Agricullture Technologies and Biosystems Modeling” (Advisor: Dr. Qamar Zaman).

University of Guelph/Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

CSBE/SCGAB Oral Presentation Award

Versa Bosak Zurowsky for a presentation entitled “On-farm management of potato wash-water and performance of land-based treatment system”

University of Manitoba

Department of Biosystems Engineering, University of Manitoba - Undergraduate Design Project Award

Victoria Munro, Japandeep Sethi and Samantha Symons for a project entitled “Design of a Tire Cutting Stand”(Advisor: K. Dick)

Department of Biosystems Engineering, University of Manitoba - Undergraduate Thesis Award

Katrice Kazmerik for a thesis entitled  “Mechanical property comparison of 3-dimensional printed models and cortical sheep bone” (Advisors:  S. Cenkowski & B. Unger)

Department of Biosystems Engineering, University of Manitoba - Graduate Thesis Award (MSc)

Jami Carter for a thesis entitled “Design and implementation of a sustainable housing system in Honduras” (Advisor: K. Dick)

Department of Biosystems Engineering, University of Manitoba - Graduate Thesis Award (PhD)

Sanjayan Satchithanantham  for a thesis entitled “Water management effects on potato production and the environment” (Advisor: R. Sri Ranjan)

Department of Biosystems Engineering, University of Manitoba  - CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship

Taylor Kirouac - Recognizes academic excellence among student members of the Society.  The Scholarship is awarded each year to the student member of the Society with the highest GPA in the preceding semester. 

University of Guelph

The University of Guelph - Undergraduate Design Project Award

Nawfal Adam Mungroo, Amritpal Bains and Brahmbhatt Rutwick for a project entitled “Pulmocardiac Diagnostic Monitoring System Design”

The University of Guelph - CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship

Lee Preiss- Recognizes academic excellence among student members of the Society.  The Scholarship is awarded each year to the student member of the Society with the highest GPA in the preceding semester. 

Université Laval

Department of Soils and Agri-Food Engineering - Université Laval - CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship

Cédric St-Pierre - Recognizes academic excellence among student members of the Society.  The Scholarship is awarded each year to the student member of the Society with the highest GPA in the preceding semester. 

Department of Soils and Agri-Food Engineering - Université Laval - Undergraduate Design Project Award

Gabriel Collin and Samuel Richard for a project entitled “Conception d’un extracteur de rhizomes de chiendent / Design of a Quackgrass Rhizome Extractor” (Advisor: Mohamed Khelifi)

Department of Soils and Agri-Food Engineering - Université Laval - Graduate Thesis Award (MSc)

Vincent Pelletier  for a thesis entitled “ Irrigation de la canneberge basée sur des seuils de tension de l’eau dans le sol/Cranberry irrigation based on soil water potential thresholds “ (Advisors : Jacques Gallichand and Jean Caron)

McGill University

Department of Bioresource Engineering - McGill University - CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship

Matthew Legrand - Recognizes academic excellence among student members of the Society.  The Scholarship is awarded each year to the student member of the Society with the highest GPA in the preceding semester.

Department of Bioresource Engineering - McGill University - Graduate Thesis Award (PhD)

Abid Hussain for a thesis entitled “Electricity Production from Carbon Monoxide and Synthesis Gas in Microbial Fuel Cell” (Advisors:  G.S. Vijaya Raghavan & Boris Tartakovsky)

Department of Bioresource Engineering - McGill University - Undergraduate Thesis Award

Carolyn Jang, Nada Khan, Rodger Liu, & Gianni Montanaro for a thesis entitled “Design of a Winnowing Machine for West African Rice Farmers” (Advisors:  Michael Ngadi & Grant Clark)

Department of Bioresource Engineering - McGill University - Undergraduate Design Project Award

Jun Dong, Zhi Li, Erbolat Riskulov, & Dillon Stanger for a project entitled “An Innovative Wastewater Treatment System Design for a Food Facility” (Advisor: Grant Clark)

ASABE  ¼ Scale Tractor Student Design Competition

Department of Soils and Agri-Food Engineering - Université Laval
Design and construction of a four-wheel-drive tractor taking into consideration the rules specified by the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE). Jean-Gabriel Turgeon (Leader), Guillaume Goulet,  Sylvain Champagne,  François Blais,  Raphaël Soucy-Gauthier,  Francis Côté,  Alexandre Houle,  Cédric St-Pierre,  Simon Archambault and Francis St-Aubin

Department of Biosystems Eng., University of Manitoba

Undergraduate Design Project Award ($100 or $50 per student)

Tyler Whettell, Tyler Maes, Sam Symons, Victoria Munroe, Matt Stephens, Steven Murray, Calvin Ngan, Jason Lam, Yiu Cho Cheng, Parker Williams, Kalen Kerr, David Lipinski, Ian Swintak, Chi Tu, Patricia Fabros and Xiaodong Xu for Student Team Competition, International 1/4 Scale Tractor Student Design (Advisor: Petkau)

Undergraduate Thesis or Paper Award ($100 or $50 per student)

Vanessa Krahn for an undergraduate thesis entitled “Evaluating the hy- draulic control and degradation of hydrocarbon contaminates using poplar and willows on a phytoremediation site” (Advisor: Sir Ranjan)

Graduate Thesis Award (M.Sc.) ($200)

Idris Adelakun for a thesis entitled “Design of a multilevel-TDR probe for measuring soil water content” (Advisor: Sir Ranjan)

CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship

Grace Kankindi

Department of Bioresource Eng., McGill University

Undergraduate Design Project Award ($100 or $50 per student)

Oliver Beaudin and Bryan Wattie for a project entitled “Determining bread quality using machine vision”

Undergraduate Thesis or Paper Award ($100 or $50 per student)

Kaitlin Lloyd, Kendell McBride, Christopher McGuire, and Brenda Moore for an undergraduate thesis entitled “Improving lighting efficiency in a dairy housing facility”

Graduate Thesis Award (Ph.D.) ($200)

Felix Jaria for a thesis entitled “Irrigation scheduling strategies for tomato production in southern Ontario” (Advisor: Madramootoo)

Undergraduate Team Competition Award ($500/team)

Martin Legault, Stephen McGuire, Antoine Pouliot, Trevor Stanhope, Mei Xiao, Sara Tawil, Quinn Burke Anderson, Sophie Lauzon, FredericRene-Laforest, Isabellie Cote-Laurin,Dzuy-Tam Tran for 1/4 Scale Tractor Student Design Competition

Graduate Thesis Award (M.Sc.) ($200)

Shrikalaa Kannan for a thesis Entitled “ Radio-frequency heating of shell Eggs– A prelude” ( Advisor: Raghavan)

CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship

Brenda Moore

Department of Chemical and Biological Eng., University of Saskatchewan

Undergraduate Design Project Award ($100 or $50 per student)

Jeff Pridmore, Devin Barros, and Lane Foster for a project entitled “Design of a horizontally foldable disc mower” (Advisor: Roberge)

Undergraduate Paper Award ($100 or $50 per student)

Aubre Worobetz and Carolyn Osborne for an undergraduate paper entitled “Design of biodegradable stent for the carotid artery” (Advisors: Meda and Chen)

Graduate Thesis Award (M.Sc.) ($200)

Alvin Alvarado for a thesis entitled “Control of hydrogen sulphide, ammonia and odour emissions from swine barns using zinc oxide nanoparticles” (Advisor: Predicala)

School of Engineering, University of Guelph

CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION Undergraduate Scholarship

Evan Wright

Undergraduate Design Project Award ($100 or $50 per student)

Alexis Wagner, Chris Geerts, and Neeti Sondi for an undergraduate thesis entitled “Industrial Kombucha Brewing Design”

CSBE/SCGAB Graduate Thesis Award (M.Sc.) ($200)

Matthew DiCicco for a graduate thesis entitled “Assessment of Novel Antimicrobial Therapy Aganist Methicillin-resistantStaphylococcus pseudintermedius Biofilms Using Microfluidic Platforms” (Advisor: Neethirajan)

Login