CSBE-SCGAB
Thursday, 14 September 2017 13:00

Student Awards

ASABE  ¼ Scale Tractor Student Design Competition

Design and construction of a four-wheel-drive tractor taking into consideration the rules specified by the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)

Université Laval, Department of Soils and Agri-Food Engineering, Équipe ULtrac 
Clovis Courchesne, Louis-Étienne Lessard, Pierre-Olivier Michaud, Nicholas Lefebvre, Valérie Chabot (Leader), Vincent Grégoire, Frédérik Daigneault

McGill University, Department of Bioresource Engineering
Francis St-Aubin (Leader), Maxime Leclerc, Connor Miller, Rachelle Prudhomme, John Weilenmann, Stephania Tatiachenko, Shamus McGuire, Danny Amon, Alex Audi, Marco Centa, Mark Cool, Pierce Dias Carlson, Lizzy Filine, Aidan Guttormson, Leo McGuire, Mahdi Mia, Ariele Pieters, Ann Pile, Jasmine Roberts, Youssef Saeed, Jonathon Salama-Siroishka, Victoria Tseng Paepcke, Stephen McGuire (Advisors: V. Adamchuk; H. Akbarzadeh)

University of Saskatchewan, Department of Mechanical Engineering - Sled Dogs
Jason Cousins, George Dodds, Keith Halcro, Charley Sprenger, Cory Bart, Austin Pizzey, Dane Steen, Tyler Reaser, Matthew Lashyn (Advisor S. Noble)

University of Manitoba, Department  of Biosystems Engineering,  UMATT  (University of Manitoba Association of Tiny Tractors)
Tristan Saloranta (Captain), Raymond Davis, Colin Berard, Anthony Dziedzic, Bruce Felsch, Mykel Gallajones, Bill Heard, Alan Huynh, Scott Symons, Don Petkau (Advisor)

 

CSBE/SCGAB FOUNDATION  Undergraduate Scholarship

Recognizes academic excellence among student members of the Society.  The Scholarship is awarded each year to the student member of the Society with the highest GPA in the preceding semester.

University of Guelph - Meghan Fragis

University of Manitoba Department  of Biosystems Engineering - Alain Lagasse

University of Manitoba Department  of Biosystems Engineering - Sarah Slagerman

McGill University - Department of Bioresource Engineering - Brandon Bonan

Université Laval,  Department of Soils and Agri-Food Engineering - Frédérik Daigneault

University of Prince Edward Island, School of Sustainable Design Engineering - Daniel Emery

Dalhousie University, Engineering Department, Faculty of Agriculture - Karen Esau

 

University of Guelph

University of Guelph - Graduate Thesis Award (MSc) - Ryan Berthelot for his thesis entitled' Harnessing Electrical Energy for Anti-biofilm Therapies: Conductivity of Opportunistic Pathogens and the Effects of Electrical Stimulation on Cell Morphology and Motility'  (Advisor: S. Neethirajan)

University of Guelph - Undergraduate Design Project - Award Connor Ormsby for his project entitled “BioTattoo - A Sweat Biosensing Platform for Animal Health Applications” (Advisor S. Neethirajan)

University of Guelph Undergraduate Thesis Award - John Buozis for his thesis entitled'Strep D-Tec: A Non-Invasive Streotococcus Diagnostic Tool' (Advisor: G. Hayward).

University of Guelph  - Undergraduate Design Project Award - Robert Hunter, Parker Bondi, Amelia French, Amit Tah for their project entitled “Non-Invasive Monitoring of Glucose in Blood" (Advisor: S. Neethirajan)

 

University of Manitoba

University of Manitoba,  Department  of Biosystems Engineering,  Undergraduate Design Project Award - Mirette Barsoum Athanasios, Jesnico Gonzales, Nicole Lanchuske and Taylor Livingston for their project entitled “Bin up the stairs” (Course Instructors:  K. Dick, B. Porth and J. S. Cicek)

University of Manitoba Department  of Biosystems Engineering, Undergraduate Thesis Award - Craig Heppner for a thesis entitled “Effect of different row spacings and seeders on yield and speed of emergence for corn” (Advisor: Y. Chen)

University of Manitoba Department  of Biosystems Engineering Graduate Thesis Award (PhD) - Rong Yue for a thesis entitled “Modeling pore structures and airflow in grain beds using discrete element method and pore-scale models” (Advisor: Q. Zhang)

 

McGill University

McGill University - Department of Bioresource Engineering Graduate Thesis Award (MSc) - Jillian Leah Treadwell for her thesis entitled “Phosphorus and organic waste management: Investigating the potential for phosphorus recovery and recycling” (Advisors: G. Clark and E. Bennett)

McGill University - Department of Bioresource Engineering Graduate Thesis Award (PhD) - Dr. Ogan Iheanacho Mba for her thesis entitled “Deep-fat frying characteristics of blends of palm and canola oils” (Advisors: M. Ngadi and M. Dumont)

McGill University - Department of Bioresource Engineering - Undergraduate Thesis Award - Nicole Peletz-Bohbot, Mitch Steel, Mahdi Mia Matthew LeGrandfor a thesis entitled “Solar Greenhouse Heating” (Advisor: V. Raghavan)

McGill University - Department of Bioresource Engineering - Undergraduate Design Project Award - Nicolas Buxbaus, Sam Eichhorn, Tristan Chauvin-Bosse for a project entitled “Straw Sterilizer for Fungal Culture” (Advisor: M. Dumont and V. Adamchuk)

 

Université Laval

Université Laval,  Department of Soils and Agri-Food Engineering, Undergraduate Design Project Award - Marie-Michelle Caron, Florence Marquis, and Véronique Poulin for their project entitled : Conception d'une ligne de production de lait dans une région du Nord du Québec/ Design of a milk production unit in a northern Quebec region (Advisor: M. Aider)

Université Laval,  Department of Soils and Agri-Food Engineering Graduate Thesis Award (MSc) - Thierry Villeneuve for his thesis entitled: Intégration de l’électro-activation dans le procédé de conservation des légumes : Analyse de l’efficacité du procédé par SuperPro Designer / Integration of electro-activation in a canning process of vegetables: Analysis of the process efficiency by SuperPro Designer (Advisor: M. Aider)

Université Laval,  Department of Soils and Agri-Food Engineering Graduate Thesis Award (PhD) - Marianne Crépeau for her thesis entitled: Optimisation de la récolte, de l’entreposage et du pressage du millet perlé sucré et du sorgho sucré cultivés au Québec pour la production de bioéthanol / Optimization of the harvesting, storage, and pressing of sweet pearl millet and sweet sorghum grown in Québec for the production of bioethanol (Advisors: M. Khelifi, A. Vanasse, M. Aider)

 

University of Saskatchewan

University of Saskatchewan - Chemical and Biological Engineering—Graduate Thesis Award (PhD) - Daeung Yu for his thesis entitled “Radio frequency (RF) assisted disinfestation of red flour beetle in stored canola seeds” (Advisor O. Baik)

 

University of New-Brunswick

University of New Brunswick,  Mechanical Engineering, Undergraduate Design Project Award - Jordan Lander and Kieran Cameron Ellis for their project entitled “Biocomposites manufacturing using pultrusion methodology” (Advisor: G. Saha)

University of New Brunswick,  Mechanical Engineering, Graduate Thesis Award (MSc) - Lucas Kenneth Bowlby for his project entitled “Evaluating the potential of biochar as reinforcing element in fiber-reinforced polymer composites” (Advisors: G. Saha and M. Afzal)

 

University of Prince-Edward-Island

University of Prince Edward Island, School of Sustainable Design Engineering - Undergraduate Design Project Award - Ryan Myette, Angela Court, Peter Doiron, Tristan Dawsonfor their project entitled “Recycled Water Cleanliness Improvements” (Advisors: A. Hsiao and G. McSorley)

University of Prince Edward Island, School of Sustainable Design Engineering - Undergraduate Thesis - Award Laura Whelan for her project entitled “Automized Self-Checkout Kiosk for the UPEI Library”  (Advisors: A. Farooque and B. Acharya)

 

Dalhousie University

Dalhousie University, Engineering Department, Faculty of Agriculture, Undergraduate Design Project - Award Karen Esau for her project entitled “Effective use of a variable rate blower fan on a mechanical low bush blueberry harvester” (Advisor: Q. Zaman)

Dalhousie University, Engineering Department, Faculty of Agriculture, Graduate Thesis Award (MSc) - Salamat Ali for his project entitled “Effect of harvesting time on berry losses during mechanical harvesting of wild blueberries” (Advisor: Q. Zaman)

Published in Student Awards